SteadyTapeQuantitative Market Research

Crisis Event Returns

VIX at 16.4 — below crisis threshold

▶  View the live, interactive version with full charts →

Reference table of historical crisis-bottom forward SPY returns vs current VIX.

Current VIX
16.42
Crisis VIX Threshold
30
Reference Events
6
As of
2026-10-29

When to run this study

Run during periods of elevated VIX. The reference table shows forward SPY returns from past crisis lows — useful context when fear spikes and historical playbooks may apply.

Historical results

Crisis-Bottom Forward SPY Returns

EventDateSPY1M3M6M1Y
Lehman2008-09-1586.18-16.37-25.47-33.99-9.59
COVID Bottom2020-03-23203.9125.1939.9447.8977.50
Powell Pivot Bottom2018-12-24209.1213.4219.8625.1039.67
US Downgrade2011-08-0886.017.1512.3521.4627.65
China Devaluation2015-08-24157.602.6911.033.0918.06
CPI Bottom2022-10-12338.5410.6911.8416.6522.92